DeB herehere 283
[…] In practice, the state legislatures' election of Senators became more complicated. The members of the state legislators were often divided over whom to elect as Senator. Many state legislators simply voted for themselves, and their deadlock would result in no Senator being chosen, which then deprived the state of any representation in the Senate for a period of time that lasted a year or more.
Top


   There are some contexts in which the Constitution specifically enumerates a congressional power to designate subsidiary lawmakers. The Territories and Property Clauses (Article IV, Section 3, Clause 2), which gives Congress power to make "all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States," has long been construed to give Congress general governmental power over federal possessions, including the power to create territorial legislatures with independent law-making authority, and the same reasoning might allow Congress to designate executive officers as the effective authorities